Undernet Connection Problem

Ask your general or IRC related questions.
promethius
Posts: 1

Re: Undernet Connection Problem

Post by promethius »

Guys,

I am out here in A'bad and also using Airtel. Has anyone found the solution yet? I have called and emailed Airtel Support but so far they have been useless in providing any sort of support.

Is there a workaround to this problem?

Please help!!!

~Prom

User avatar
See
Posts: 39
Location: Romania/Constanta

Post by See »

Now this seems to be a global problem, you all should lodge complaints - with a large number of complaints they should try to verify some things. Most probably they blocked undernet.org, reason ? don`t know but again - lodge complaints, insist on this as it`s your only solution to the problem.
CService volunteer
Usernames operator
#Class Tutor

I`m Clubbin!

Eenie
Posts: 606
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by Eenie »

See,

Do you realize you have posted this same answer three times now in this topic?

Just saying.
Just a small fish in a big sea Image
Image

User avatar
See
Posts: 39
Location: Romania/Constanta

Post by See »

I do realize Eenie, thank you for showing this to me but with such amount of posts - let me give 1 answer, xplora 1 answer and then let about 6 other users to discuss on this, result ? nothing - we will have just a nice forum discussion.
CService volunteer
Usernames operator
#Class Tutor

I`m Clubbin!

Eenie
Posts: 606
Location: Virginia, USA

Post by Eenie »

Huh?!?!

NVM .. don't bother replying, kthanks.
Just a small fish in a big sea Image
Image

lenkite
Posts: 4
Location: Bangaloer, India

Post by lenkite »

hi all, sorry for not responding before but I was traveling. Thank you to (mods/senior users) for the tips/suggestions.

I registered a complaint with Airtel today and it was a painful exercise. Nobody knows what is IRC, and explaining what is Undernet and port 6667, etc drove me up the wall and I still don't think they got it :o . (They kept telling me they don't block websites). :roll: . By the way, today I am in Delhi and Undernet is inaccessible on my parents Airtel Internet connection too, so it appears to be a nationwide issue. (I work from Bangalore and no luck from there either)

Folks, I think we people (Airtel India users) have to band together to put some pressure on Airtel and get this problem fixed. I'll be sending PM's to all the people who have replied here and quoting their complaint numbers too so we can get some traction going on this. Please feel free to PM me for my mobile number.

Best Regards

lenkite
Posts: 4
Location: Bangaloer, India

Post by lenkite »

Hi all,

I have submitted this problem to Digg: http://digg.com/world_news/Airtel_India ... C_Undernet. Please 'digg' it and add your comments.

Best Regards

User avatar
gastly
Posts: 9
Location: India

Post by gastly »

It seems this problem is not only 'Airtel' related but it's the same with other ISP's too.
I am from Delhi and my ISP is 'Hathway' and I have the same problem.
It looks like a nation-wide issue, maybe they blocked Undernet silently or something...who knows
I'll file a complaint too and I'll keep you posted on this.
I made a post on my blog too, http://gastly.wordpress.com/2008/09/13/undernet-irc-network-blocked-in-india/

PS: I'm not advertising

So, All of the Undernet users from India, please give your support so we can get rid of this problem.

Thanks,
Cya :)

- gastly

fauxpas1900
Posts: 9

Post by fauxpas1900 »

I highly doubt undernet has been blocked by indian ISPs.

I feel there is some problem enroute and undernet cannot reach india.

It is possible that undernet is not reachable in places like nepal, pakistan, china. A few months back there was an under sea cable fault in the middle east, that disrupted internet services in India and many other countries. It was in the news.

Many serves often fall offline internationally (partially) when a cable (or network) that connects them to certain regions of the world develops a fault.

I don't know how to check whether nepal, china etc (OR countries that use the same international network as we do) have undernet problems. How to check this??

User avatar
Mitko
Posts: 594
Location: Europe

Post by Mitko »

As xplora mentioned before, TRACE ROUTE is your key of success for this kind of issues. It will tell you exactly which router fails to route your packets, so you will know whom to blame. If you don't know what traceroute is search Google for more info. There are many free trace route programs out there, you can even do it with your Windows cmd, with the command: tracert zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org (or any other server). The last hop shown in the list is most likely the one to blame.

If you cannot find the provider of the last hop, just copy/paste the trace route info here and I will do it for you.


Best regards.
Dimitar Tnokovski aka Mitko
[img]http://rap.com.mk/images/UL/mitko_userbar.gif[/img]

User avatar
gastly
Posts: 9
Location: India

Post by gastly »

fauxpas1900 wrote:I highly doubt undernet has been blocked by indian ISPs.

I feel there is some problem enroute and undernet cannot reach india.

It is possible that undernet is not reachable in places like nepal, pakistan, china. A few months back there was an under sea cable fault in the middle east, that disrupted internet services in India and many other countries. It was in the news.

Many serves often fall offline internationally (partially) when a cable (or network) that connects them to certain regions of the world develops a fault.

I don't know how to check whether nepal, china etc (OR countries that use the same international network as we do) have undernet problems. How to check this??


Hi fauxpas1900 :)

Well, maybe you're right...this may not be something related to the ISP's (there goes my blog post, lol). But seriously, as you said something happened with the cables in the middle east, well maybe that could be a problem, BUT if that's the problem then it should go away on its own right? or no...I mean, its been quite a while since that happened, and Undernet just stopped working a couple of weeks back. I have no idea on this. And I haven't yet gotten a reply from my ISP, they're useless lol. If something new comes up on this (maybe it will magically start working...) then please keep us posted, thanks :)


Mitko wrote:As xplora mentioned before, TRACE ROUTE is your key of success for this kind of issues. It will tell you exactly which router fails to route your packets, so you will know whom to blame. If you don't know what traceroute is search Google for more info. There are many free trace route programs out there, you can even do it with your Windows cmd, with the command: tracert zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org (or any other server). The last hop shown in the list is most likely the one to blame.

If you cannot find the provider of the last hop, just copy/paste the trace route info here and I will do it for you.


Best regards.


Hi Mitko :)
My ISP blocks all pings and traceroute requests on its gateway. So, I can't do and check whether its working or not, maybe someone else would be able to do it and paste the output here.

Cya :)

- gastly

fauxpas1900
Posts: 9

Post by fauxpas1900 »

Mitko wrote:As xplora mentioned before, TRACE ROUTE is your key of success for this kind of issues. It will tell you exactly which router fails to route your packets, so you will know whom to blame. If you don't know what traceroute is search Google for more info. There are many free trace route programs out there, you can even do it with your Windows cmd, with the command: tracert zagreb.hr.eu.undernet.org (or any other server). The last hop shown in the list is most likely the one to blame.

If you cannot find the provider of the last hop, just copy/paste the trace route info here and I will do it for you.


Best regards.


__________________

TRACERT OF IRC.UNDERNET.ORG FROM AIRTEL BROADBAND, NEW DELHI.
___

Tracing route to irc.undernet.org [69.16.172.40]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.

2 31 ms 35 ms 23 ms ABTS-NCR-Static-246.220.160.122.airtelbroadband.in [122.160.220.246]

3 20 ms 22 ms 22 ms rasBTNLDel-static-174.215.56.202.mantraonline.com [202.56.215.174]

4 23 ms 21 ms 22 ms 125.19.22.145

5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.
_________________

Routers number 2,3 belong to Airtel Broadband Delhi.

Router number 4, i.e. 125.19.22.145 also belongs to service provider AIRTEL Delhi..............

Another service provider, Hathaway-Delhi (gastly's provider) also cannot connect to undernet.

Lenkite could not connect from Bangalore-AIRTEL (South India).

So we have established till now that Delhi Airtel and Delhi-Hathaway, and Bangalore-Airtel cannot connect to Undernet.

What can be concluded from all this?

User avatar
gastly
Posts: 9
Location: India

Post by gastly »

Hi fauxpas1900,
Thanks for posting the traceroute output, but sadly, I can't draw any conclusion from this, maybe someone else can :roll:
looks like router 4 blocks the request or something...maybe...but that doesn't make any sense...at least not to me lol.

Maybe someone else would be able to draw something out of this...

/me waits ;)

- gastly

fauxpas1900
Posts: 9

Post by fauxpas1900 »

promethius wrote:Guys,

I am out here in A'bad and also using Airtel. Has anyone found the solution yet? I have called and emailed Airtel Support but so far they have been useless in providing any sort of support.

Is there a workaround to this problem?

Please help!!!

~Prom

I also face the same problem with Airtel Delhi.
Lodge a complaint with Airtel, ask to speak to the technical department....normal customer support cannot understand irc.

Kyubi
Posts: 1

Post by Kyubi »

Hello,

I tried the tracert cmd and the last link was 125.21.167.27 after which the
message displayed is destination host unreachable.
Looks like Bharti telecom is blocking it, since the tracert works through a proxy server.

So what to do???